A development and IRT scaling of academic aptitude test items for assessing Japanese language writing abilities
Project/Area Number |
22720203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA Koichi 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (20555320)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 日本語論述試験 / 項目反応理論 / 得点等化 / 大学入学適性試験 / 言語論述能力 |
Research Abstract |
In this study (1) academic aptitude test items for assessing Japanese language writing abilities were developed based on a survey of the correlations amongst motivation for learning, academic aptitudes and skills required in higher (university) education and (2) psychometric method based on item response theory (IRT) to scale multiple ratings data with statistical adjustment of raters effects in calibrating examinees ability and item parameters was investigated through the attention of applying the results to large scale educational assessments such as EJU and JLPT requiring test score equating.