Project/Area Number |
22720206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | コーパス分析 / 動詞語彙 / 受身文 / 第二言語習得 / 受身 / 習得過程 / 縦断的分析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine quantitatively there the type of verb has an effect on the acquisition of Japanese passive. A previous analysis of a longitudinal corpus of 6 learners showed that verbs used in the Passive can be divided into two groups : the first group are verbs used mainly in the Passive form ; the second group are verbs in a variety of forms. The results of the experiment showed that learners had difficulty in understanding the use of Passive with the second gro up of verbs.