Jesuit Valignano and Salesian Cimatti: the two Italian priestsand the Japanese language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masami  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (40390471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 日本語教育 / 日本語学 / 言語学 / イタリア語
Research Abstract
This research introduces a historical study in respect of intercultural communication based on comparisons between the vision of the Jesuit priest Alessandro Valignano in the sixteenth-century Japan and the vision of the Salesian priest Vincenzo Cimatti in the twentieth-century Japan, with regard to Japanese language and culture. The two priests have many common aspects and they are still highly esteemed for their efforts to create an educational environment for the succeeding generations and for applying the concept of "accommodatio" to their intercultural communication with Japanese people.