The increase of students with 'cross-cultural' 'study-abroad' experience: Implications for language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoko  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00352534)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords異文化コミュニケーション / 外国語学習言説 / ビジネス雑誌 / 女性雑誌 / 言語イデオロギー / グローバル言語 / 英語教育の(ノン)プロフェッショナリズム / 外国語学習者間格差 / 教育界と産業界間格差 / 外国語学習動機 / アジアの台頭 / グローバル言語としての英語 / ビジネス言語としての中国語 / 就活ネタとしての留学経験 / 女磨きとしての語学学習 / 異文化接触 / 海外語学研修 / 民族アイデンティティ / 外国語学習動機(研究) / 英語格差 / ジェンダー / 日本人(アジア人)らしさ / 社会的・民族的アイデンティティ / 国際語としての英語 / 日本人論
Research Abstract
The present study is stimulated by recent scholarly and media discussion on Japanese young people's unwillingness to study or work abroad, compared with other Asian counterparts. Attending to many Japanese young women in secondary and postsecondary education who equate study-abroad exerience with global career possibilities, the study examines young people's notion of cross-cultural experience in terms of gender, nationality, and language ideology. Numerical and qualitative data are collected from study-abroad students (primary data) and media databases (secondary data).