Development of a Scale of Mutual Images between Korean and Japanese People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OH Jeongbae  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (60510568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本人イメージ / 韓国人イメージ / 尺度 / 先入観 / 対人接触 / 誤解
Research Abstract
First, an inventory survey on images of Korean people was conducted among Japanese university students. 5 factors of the Korean images were extracted and the casual model about formation of each image was built. Next, I compared the Korean images held by Japanese university students with the Japanese images held by Korean university students. Some misunderstandings which arise in contact scene of both were clarified. Then, I made the temporary scales of both images respectively. In order to examine the validity of the temporary scales, inventory surveys were conducted. As a result, the Japanese image scale (25 items)and the Korean image scale (31 items)were derived.