Relationship between derived words and their stems in Japanese English learners' metal lexicon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2012)
Yamagata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30422166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 形態論 / 心理言語学 / オンライン処理 / 外国語教育 / 実験系心理学 / 派生語 / 心的辞書 / 言語学 / 語彙習得 / 第二言語習
Research Abstract
This study attempts to reveal how the lexical network between derived words and their stems is structured in the mental lexicon of Japanese English learners. The results show that Japanese English learners are as sensitive to the internal structures of English derived words as native English speakers, meaning that Japanese English learners decompose certain derived words into their components to process. It was also found that Japanese learners of English,unlike native English speakers, did not obtain sufficient semantic feedback from semantic processing, so that orthographic activation was not inhibited.