Fundamental Study on the Establishment of "Foreign Language Educationin Symbiotic Society"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Kiyoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00441618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教授法 / カリキュラム論 / 共生社会 / コミュニケーション能力 / 文化 / 英語科教育 / 多様性 / 言語観 / 言語文化観 / 英語教育 / 国際英語 / 多言語状況 / 異言語教育
Research Abstract
The study aims to seek educational systems of the English languageleading to multilingual symbiotic societies. As preliminaries, the study first observesproblems in English language education in Japan, one of which is that it is still providedonly for “Japanese” though English is generally thought of as a tool for interculturalcommunication. The study analyzes various kinds of teaching methods used in Japan andpoints out some assumptions on language learning which may have negative influence onlearners’ sensitivity toward intercultural communication. In addition, through observingteaching practices and analyzing textbooks in multilingual societies, the study presentswhat we should take into account in order to reconsider fundamental philosophy of Englishlanguage education.