Project/Area Number |
22720214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNISHI Yuri 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50448156)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 異文化接触 / 異文化葛藤 / 中国人 / 日本人 / 異文化理解 / 異文化学習 / 異文化間教育 / 相互理解 / 日中異文化 / 中国文化 / 留学生 / 日本人ホスト / 国際交流 / ホスト |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to elucidate mechanisms that create conflicts in intercultural exchanges between the Japanese and Chinese and identifies methods for solving them. The interviews for the study were conducted with Chinese hosts, students in Japan and Chinese residents who were newcomers. The qualitative analyses show that contrasting cultural values between the two, such as being “Rule dependent vs. Relationshipdependent” could be possible causes of conflict. The educational material that has been developed is based on the results of this study.