Project/Area Number |
22720216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2012-2013) Tokiwa University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Rie 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70433571)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英語 / 英語教育学 / 第二言語習得 / 言語テスティング |
Research Abstract |
Research into how Japanese learners of English (JLE) develop speaking ability has been conducted, but with mixed results. This study used meta-analysis to explain divergent results among previous studies and to clarify developmental patterns of speaking ability of JLE, taking into consideration moderator variables regarding differences in research contexts (e.g., junior or senior high school) and in instructional lengths (e.g., nine months). After searching for relevant documents using databases, I found 13 studies suitable for meta-analysis, using degrees of differences between pretest and posttest scores. Results obtained using the random-effect model showed degrees of development to small or medium degrees in fluency and syntactic complexity but not in accuracy. The moderator variable analyses did not show significant effects on the degree of development, showing the need for further investigation in this area.