Elementary School Students' Affective Changes through Foreign Language Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MONOI Naoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords外国語活動 / 国際的志向性 / 自尊感情 / 社会的自尊感情 / 児童用アンケート / 小学校英語 / WTC / 公立小学校 / International Posture
Research Abstract
In this research, the researcher measured affective changes of 496 fifth- and sixth-grade elementary school students who experienced Foreign Language Activities at three public primary schools for either one or two years. She administered the International Understanding Questionnaire for Children (IUQC) to the students at the beginning and in the end of a school year to measure their affective changes. The affective changes were defined as International Posture, Self-esteem, and Collective Self-esteem from the theoretical background in this study. As a result, the degree of International Posture showed a statistically positive increase within the year.