Study of the Role of Foreign Language Education in International Student Mobility after Korea's Liberation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Ken'ichiro  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国語教育論 / 教育史 / 外国語教育 / 韓国 / 留学 / 言語政策
Research Abstract
The focus of this research is on analyzing the role of foreign language education in sending out Korean students abroad. The main results of this research project can be summarized as follows. Firstly, fundamental data and material regarding the history and systems of foreign language education in South Korea, including Japanese, Chinese, and various European languages, in relation to students choosing to study abroad were collected and classified. The principal investigator’s previous study focused on English language education policies after Korea’s liberation and the current English language education system in South Korea, and those research results were used as a starting point for this study. Secondly, research visits to administrative institutions, high schools, universities, and the English Village in South Korea were carried out, and data on the relationship between political leaders’ views on language and specific language policies that the education division has implemented were collected. Thirdly, data and material concerning the language education policy during the U.S. Occupation of South Korea (1945-1948) were gathered from the United States National Archives and Records Administration. Fourthly, comparisons were made between South Korea's in-country foreign language education policies and those in Japan, Hong Kong, and Singapore. Some of the results of this investigation have been presented at research seminars and conferences, including the Japanese Association for Asian Englishes and the Japanese Association for Language Policy, and has been used in some literary works. The final results of this study will be published in a book and/or academic journals.