A goal-referenced English program based on the perspective of motivation theory and research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROMORI Tomohito  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (30448378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動機づけ / 動機づけ方略 / 個人差 / 到達目標 / 学習方略 / 学習者信念
Research Abstract
Recent research investigating how the motivation to learn English can be enhanced has included several studies that discussed numerous motivational strategies. However, in order for the outcomes of these studies to be fully utilized in actual classroom settings, they need to be used diagnostically and applied directly to the subsequent educational as well as curriculum improvement. This study examined how English learners perceive motivational strategies, and whether instructional practice in keeping with the appraisal of these perceptions influences their motivation toward English learning. The results showed that (1) learners with different motivations appraised the effectiveness of motivational strategies in different ways, and (2) less motivated learners seemed to benefit the most from the instructional practice using motivation diagnosis as references. Based on the results, some educational implications and directions for future research are provided.