Project/Area Number |
22720227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際的理解度 / 文法的特徴 / 英文ライティング / 日本人英語学習者 / 韓国人英語学習者 / 中国人英語学習者 / 英文エッセイ / ライティングテスト / 理解度判断テスト / 文法テスト / リーディングテスト / 国際情報交換 / 韓国:中国:カナダ / 国際英語 / 特徴的文法 / 英語学習者 / 国際語としての英語 / 文法性判断テスト / 第二言語習得 |
Research Abstract |
Although we have found out some errors in word orders in English writings by Japanese, Korean, and Chinese L2 learners of English, but we have not recognized the relation between these errors and the word orders of Japanese, Korean, and Chinese languages. As for international intelligibility, we have found misunderstandings among these L2 English learners. The main reason for this is that L2 English learners have little knowledge of the culture of each vountry, which is the topic of the English essay, leading to the less international intelligibility. Moreover, the English proficiency of L2 learners is generally fundamental or intermediate, and therefore their lack of understanding of English contents is regarded as another reason for the less international intelligibility.