The Acquisition of Pronouns and Articles by Japanese EFL learners : Influence of Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90435305)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 冠詞 / 特定性 / Article Choice Parameter / Fluctuation Hypothesis / 非顕在的な要素 / 項削除 / 空代名詞 / 空主語 / 空目的語 / sloppy読み / strict読み / 日本人英語学習者 / スペイン人日本語学習者 / Fluctuation Hyothesis / 限定 / 特定
Research Abstract
In our study of article acquisition, the Japanese EFL learners could choose an article correctly in both definite and non-definite contexts. However, in a context with an explicitly denied knowledge, they made errors(overproduction of definite articles). This error was also observed in the L2 grammar of Russian EFL learners. This cross-linguistic evidence indicates that there is a case where the ACP access is limited. Moreover, in our study of pronoun acquisition, when the Japanese EFL and Spanish JFL learners interpreted null elements in subject and object positions, the former allowed sloppy reading more than the latter did. From this result, it was found that the syntactic status of null elements differs in the two languages ; argument ellipsis in Japanese, null pronoun in Spanish. The current study suggests it is important that the acquisition of articles and null elements are examined in discourse, not within a sentence. Furthermore, our study could explore a mechanism of L2 acquisition from the views of SLA and linguistic theories.