The Study on the Construction of the Course Supporting System with the Use of Mobile Devices and Its Effect on English Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Oyama National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
ONO Yuichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70280352)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordse-ラーニング / マルチメディアと教育 / iPod Touch / Blended Instruction / 外国語教育 / e-Learning / 教育工学 / e-learning / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
The current research tries to explore the possibility for the use of mobile devices in the traditional non-wired foreign language classroom setting. Our system assumes the construction of wireless networking and course management server in the classroom. The students use iPod Touch connected to the server. The two main themes of our research is (i) Evaluation of the system in terms of user’s use, and (2) Practice and evaluation of the actual blended foreign language course model. The result is that, in spite of the limited power of iPod Touch and some inconveniences originated from the small display, the new mobile-assisted blended model has some positive impacts on learner’s awareness or motivation toward foreign language learning. This leads to an implication of the future classroom design for post-CALL surroundings.