Analyzing texts in a high school textbook critically from the perspective of cultural understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mayumi  長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (50469582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 教科書研究 / 異文化理解 / 批判的談話分析 / クリティカル・リーディング / 教科書分析
Research Abstract
In this study cultural texts in a high school textbook used in Japan were analyzed critically using Critical Discourse Analysis. Questions and activities for critical reading were developed based on the results of the analyses and provided to students in the process of action research. Also investigated were the ways in which teachers dealt with culture in English textbooks and students read them. The findings show practical implications for developing a pedagogy for critical reading.