Project/Area Number |
22720233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Yuge National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Hajime 弓削商船高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 准教授 (80509737)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英語教育 / 外国語としての英語 / シャドーイング / 近赤外光法 / NIRS / 脳機能イメージング / 音声知覚 / 聴覚野 / ブローカ野 / ワーキングメモリ / 近赤外分光法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to resolve intracerebral language processing mechanism while Japanese English learners go through'shadowing, a method for training both listening and speaking skills by repeating sounds as accurately and quickly as possible. While Japanese native speakers that studied English as a foreign language were practicing shadowing, repeating, and listening, changes of bloodstream and oxygen consumption in cerebral cortex were measured with NIRS : near-infrared spectroscopy. The result(progress report) of COE analysis(Cerebral Mapping of Oxygen Exchange) showed that the cerebral cortex in which oxygen consumption increased during shadowing tended to be different from the brain part in which oxygen consumption rose during listening or repeating. Next, five-day intensive English lessons were executed for 1^<st> year students of Kosen college(college of technology): equivalent to third year university students. The result revealed that a combination between shadowing and rapid reading was effective for improving both their listening and reading comprehension skills with a significant difference, while shadowing training improved only their listening comprehension skill with a significant difference.