Plural legal system in French colonial North Africa
Project/Area Number |
22720234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College (2011-2012) Osaka University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Akihito 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (40513156)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アルジェリア / フランス / 地中海 / 植民地 / 歴史学 / 法社会史 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to investigate the legal system in French colonial Algeria between the late nineteenth century and early twentieth century, where French law and Islamic law were superimposed. Research focus was mainly on the plural legal orders of land rights, with attention to the process of legislation, jurisprudence and application. The result was published in 2013 as Chichukai teikoku no hen-ei (A vision of Mediterranean empire, in Japanese) by University of Tokyo Press.