Comprehensive studies on the change of trade acivities in the northern region of Japan archipelago by interviews and survey on material culture and artifacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Shunsuke  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30370224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本史 / 文化人類学 / 民族学 / 交易 / 先住民 / アイヌ / ニヴフ / サンタン / サハリン / アムール / 北東アジア / 樺太 / 博物館
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the following two to Nivkhi which lives in the Nekrasovka in northern Sakhalin. (1) Interviews on the trade activities with Russian Coastal Regions, (2) Survey on their material culture and artifacts about trade activities. As a result, it turned out that trade activities of the residents between Russian Coastal Regions and Sakhalin were performed till the middle of the 20th century. Morever, it turned out the difference from trade activities were performed till the middle of the 19th century