Research on "how war experience is told" in modern Japan society, and its social influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Toshiya  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80311132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 戦争 / 軍隊経験 / 地域社会 / 戦死者追悼 / 徴兵制度 / 慰霊 / 顕彰 / 日中戦争 / 太平洋戦争 / 戦死者 / 追悼 / 軍事援護
Research Abstract
In this research, I studied how "wartime experience" was talked about in the prewar and postwar community. In addition, I analyzed how "memory of the war" prescribed the consciousness of next generation. Specifically, from history of memory magazine of the bereaved family society and history of fellow soldier society, I collected associated descriptions and investigated a change. As a result, like the Second Sino-Japanese War and the Pacific War, the meaning of the war became illegible, the descriptions of memory magazines became illegible. As the people who were the most familiar to a person killed in action, it became difficult to give war significance. I was able to find the existence of a paradox here.