A study on social information sharing and management using letters in ancient Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NODA Yukiko  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 非常勤講師 (20447569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本古代史 / 平安貴族社会 / 書状 / 仮名書状 / 古往来 / 書儀
Research Abstract
This study noted social information sharing and management using letters to clarify social relationships in the society of Heian aristocracy. This study comprehensively collected and analyzed letters in the Heian period including penmanship,collection of handwritings, women’s Kana-letters, classical literatures and old-orai.This study clarified process and function of social information sharing using letters,and confirmed letters to be able to utilize for the future study on the society Heian aristocracy.