Rulers and Astronomy/Astrology in Tokugawa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUGI Takeshi  一橋大学, 附属図書館, 助手 (40456306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世史 / 文化史 / 天変 / 天文 / 彗星 / 日食 / 藩主 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This study examined the attitudes of rulers of Tokugawa Japan toward solar eclipses and comets. The conclusions drawn from this study are as follows :(1) Hanshu as well as Tenno and Tokugawa Shogun avoided exposing themselves to the sun during solar eclipses.(2) Tsuchimikado Harechika, the Onmyo no kami of the early 19^<th> century, discarded the traditional view of comets under the influence of astronomers around him.(3) Readers of the influential astronomical text Tenkei wakumon(Chinese : Tianjing huowen) ranged from Tokugawa Yoshimune, the 8^<th> Tokugawa Shogun, to village headmen.