The research of the formation and the change of interchange between cities and villages in local society during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10528392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 経済史 / 近世史 / 地方都市 / 城下町 / 山林資源
Research Abstract
The principal researcher studied the relation between Iida castle city and the surrounding villages in Ina country, Shinano province during the Edo period, particularly, the city dwellers who had many cultivated fields in Kamiiida village, and the forest lovors living in Kamiida or Shimada village, cutting down trees for firewood, and selling them to the city dwellers. He also studied the inner structure of Obuse village in Takai country, the same province, and made the fact clear that the village had four hamlets, the first and the second(they were called Machi-gumi) which were located around the market place, the third and the fourth(they were called Hayashi-gumi) which were located in the chestnut woods. And he examined concrete nature of the management of chestnut woods in a large way by Hiramatsu family which was the headman of hayashi-gumi.