Review of the image of Japan in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuryfrom perspective of Italian sources
Project/Area Number |
22720244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IGAWA Kenji 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい教員 (70567859)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 天正遣欧使節 / 慶長遣欧使節 / 大英図書館 / the British Library / Biblioteca Medicea Laurenziana / Archivio di Stato di Venezia / Archivio Segreto Vaticano / ヴァチカン官房文書館 / 英国図書館 / ヴェネツィア国立公文書館 / Japanese mission / Medicea Laurenziana / Universitas Urbaniana / イタリア / 日本像 / 日伊関係 / 地図 / ローマ / ヴェネツィア / ミラノ / 中近世移行期 / フィレンツェ |
Research Abstract |
This project had focused on Italian historical sources concerning Japan in sixteenth and seventeenth century. The documental research had been realizedin some libraries, and archives of Rome (including Vatican City), Florence, Venice, and Milan, and some unknown information had been confirmed. In addition to them, the report of the project includes the same kind of data in the British Library in London.