A HISTORICAL STUDY OF DEBATE IN THE FOR MATIVE PERIOD OF MODERN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Shoji  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (40525929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本史 / 明治新政府 / 公議 / 明治前期 / 政治社会
Research Abstract
This study examined the characteristics of discussions at Parliament in the formative period of modern Japan. Specifically, This study used the case of "Kogisho"(Parliament of Domains(Han) in the early years of Meiji Period) and "Koginin"(the members of the "Kogisho") of Sanda-Han, Kitsuregawa-Han. As a result, the characteristics of discussion in that time was the conflict between two ways. One is "public opinions" that was a conclusion through discussions. The other is that possessed a fundamental legitimacy regardless of the number of people.