Historic study on Japanese omiyage culture in modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuichiro  立教大学, 立教学院史資料センター, 学術調査員 (50337862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords参詣 / みやげ / 鉄道 / 博覧会 / 日本近代史 / 観光 / 民俗学 / おみやげ / 軍隊 / 共進会 / 名物
Research Abstract
Even if the modern Japanese souvenir culture looks worldwide, I am characteristic. In addition, modern it is different from pre-modern greatly even if I look historically. In this study, I clarified a process of the formation centering on a railroad, an exhibition, the relation with the modern device such as the armed forces.It was easy to carry the early modern souvenir which I associated with the prayer to a Shinto shrine Buddhist temple closely, and was created and was limited to the non-food which was not corrupt, but, after the Meiji era, a-like noted product cake was gradually commercialized as a souvenir under the influence of various modern devices in the early modern times.In this way, the modern Japanese souvenir culture formed specific souvenir culture unlikeJapan and the foreign country in the early modern times.