Construction Contractors and Political Parties in Prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (70386746)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土木建築請負 / 政党 / 下層労働 / 大日本国粋会 / 大和民労会 / 土木建築請負業 / 大日本国枠会 / 裁判記録
Research Abstract
This research explores the collusive relationship and its backgrounds between construction contractors and political parties from 1920s to 1930s in Japan. It adopts two approaches : the political approach, which examines the groups under the political parties composed by the construction contractors, and the social one, which examines the labor-capital relations and the labor and life culture of the day workers in constructions. It provides that the collusive relationship between them formed in tandem with the evolution of capitalism and democratization in prewar Japan.