Project/Area Number |
22720253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HIWA Mizuki 早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 助教 (00454124)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本近世史 / 日本近代史 / アイヌ史 / マイノリティ研究 / アイヌ支配 / 箱館奉行所 / 開拓使 / 仁政的ヒューマニズム |
Research Abstract |
This research proved that "Jinsei" humanism existed in the basis of the Ainu government policy in the 19th century, through the analyzing the business government official's located in the front of a government policy thought and action. It proved that the deviation from the Chinese hegemony at pre-modern Japan influenced also for an Ainu government policy, and that the Chinese hegemony peculiar to the 19th century existed in the process of conversion to a modern nation-state.