Study on the Women's Movements by Mumeo Oku as Trans War History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
HARAYAMA Kosuke  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (50413894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords婦人運動 / 消費者運動 / 奥むめお / 市川房枝 / 貫戦史 / 戦争協力 / 市民運動 / 現代史 / 市川厚枝
Research Abstract
This study intends to reveal the necessities of the task shift, so-called “war-efforts” to later “conversion” by a female activist during and after WW2. Activities by Mumeo Oku and others who sought for empowerment and liberation of women’s lives should be analyzed in the frame that their “lives” were actually on the context of huge varieties of consistent political affairs. This situation was an outcome of political intervention to people’ life world in pre-modern and modern periods: therefore, this study also examined a frame for understanding social movements from this viewpoint.