Relationship of Tokugawa shogunate, the court of emperor and trading capitals in the early modern japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMitsui Bunko
Principal Investigator
MURA Kazuaki  公益財団法人三井文庫, 社会経済史研究室, 研究員 (70563534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済史 / 商業史 / 財政史 / 天皇論 / 史料論 / 日本史 / 近世史 / 政治史 / 史料研究 / 金融史 / 史料学
Research Abstract
Firstly, I I extract a main theme, relationship of Tokugawa shogunate, the court of emperor and trading capitals in the early modern japan.It is an expectable theme to aim at synthesis of several important domains of historical study about this era. Secondly, I investigate a distribution of historical records about this theme,and collect important records by photography, a copy, or other means, mainly in Tokyo ,Osaka,and Kyoto. Finaly, I arrange these records and create a fundamental database. By this work, I acquired the key synthesizing several important domains of historical study about the early modern Japan.