Study on the Formation of Administrative Documents System in Ancient Japan: Functional analyses on the mokkan before Taiho ritsuryo code and other related documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research Institution独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (00359449)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木簡 / 令前木簡 / 文書行政 / 帳簿
Research Abstract
This study is trying to reveal the formation process of administrative documents system in Japan, especially focusing upon the analysis on the mokkan before Taiho ritsuryo code. In this study we carried out careful observations of the mokkan and hotographing them. Based on the data we published a paper “A Study of Oshitefumi”, that is a comprehensive study of the relation between mokkan and paper documents before Taiho ritsuryo code. In association with this study, we hold a specialexhibition “Dawn of Mokkan” at Asuka Historical Museum, collecting the mokkan of the seventh century recovered from all over the country.