The dominion of the royal family and territorial connections among Mongolian nomads in the Qing Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Atsushi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60372330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル / 王公 / 地域社会 / 遊牧 / 地縁
Research Abstract
This research proect focused on understanding the basic structure of Mongolian local society from Qing Period to modern times. Through case studies of North Mongolia, it was verified that Sumu performed almost no function in the so-called Qing Dynasty system of control over Mongolian regional society. Through case studies of Hulunbuir area, it has verified that the social organization called Ayimag as territorial connections among nomads was functioned until at least 1945 years.