Historical Area Studies on Central Asian Society during the Periods of Russian Advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Akifumi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30570197)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / ヒヴァ・ハン国 / 中央アジア / アジア史・アフリカ史 / ロシア / 地域研究 / 灌漑史 / 環境史 / 東洋史 / 国際情報交換 / ウズベキスタン
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to examine irrigation, which continues to be an indispensable element of the survival of the sedentary oasis region in the southern part of Central Asia (Khorazm), as well as to shed light on its regional characteristics by relying on positivist historical methods. Changes in the relationship between the sedentary and nomadic populations in the oasis region occurred between the sixteenth and the twentieth century. They were discussed in relation to many factors, such as changes in the natural environment, the character of Imperial Russia's rule in Central Asia, and the complex interplay of interests held by the Russian authorities and the local elites/society concerning the irrigation work. Part of this discussion particularly focused on an analysis of document no. kp. 3894, preserved in the Ichan Qal'a museum in Uzbekistan. The content of this discussion was summarised in the monograph "Introduction to Irrigation History of Central Asia".