Social Formation in Early Medieval Eastern India: Construction of Norms and Negotiation among Social Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUI Ryosuke  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (60511483)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋史 / 南アジア / 東インド / 中世初期 / 社会形成 / 碑文 / 国際研究者交流(インド)
Research Abstract
This research reveals the social change in early medieval Bengal, which would culminate in the formation of casteic social order of the region, namely, the establishment of identity, networks and authority of brahmanas, the organisation of occupational groups and the trial of the former to mould the latter into a hierarchical systematic order. It also gives a suggestion for different processes of social formation in the other East Indian regions. Apart from that, it contributes new evidences to the study of early medieval South Asia through editions and re-editions of the six inscriptions including unpublished ones.