A Historical Study on the Publication of Copybooks in the Qing Dynasty of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60559649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋史 / 清代 / 文化史 / 書法史 / 御書 / 法帖 / 康熙帝 / 文化政策 / 『懋勤殿法帖』 / 『淵鑑斎御筆法帖』 / 皇帝 / 御刻法帖 / 康煕帝
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the circumstances of the publication of copybooks, or albums of model calligraphy, which played a significant rolein the diffusion of culture of calligraphy, in the Qing dynasty of China. In particular,this study is also aimed to elucidate the connection between the enormous imperial power and the traditional culture of calligraphy in the Qing dynasty and trace the historical reality of Manchu emperors’ political use of calligraphy, by analyzing their various cultural policies related to calligraphy, including the publishing of many copybooks.