Ritual of Diplomacy in Eastern Eurasia during Multistate Era Of the Tenth to the Thirteenth Centuries
Project/Area Number |
22720267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUMATSU Takashi 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90314278)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 〓淵の盟 / 外交儀礼 / 賓礼 / 外交文書 / 契丹 / 宋 / 多国体制 / セン淵の盟 / セン淵体制 / ユーラシア東方史 / 〓淵体制 / 国際関係 / 東ユーラシア史 / 遼宋関係 / 宋朝 / 喪葬儀礼 / 『遼史』 |
Research Abstract |
The tenth to thirteenth centuries in Eastern Eurasia were an age of multipolarization in which several statescoexisted. This research presents a systematic study of the rituals performed bythe diplomatic missions that travelled back and forth with considerable frequency between the different dynasties during this period. Focusing in particular on the embassies that travelled between Khitan and the Northern Song and between Jin and the Southern Song, regarding which there has survived an abundance of written source materials, and also taking into account Xixia and Koryo, this research reconstructs in great detail the rituals performed by the embassies and clarifies the role that the reciprocal dispatch of embassies played in maintaining comparatively stable international relations in Eastern Eurasia.