Chinese Society and the Rationale for the Justification of Chinese Communist Party Rule During the Mao Period
Project/Area Number |
22720269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国近現代史 / 中華人民共和国 / 中国共産党 / 国共内戦 / 華北農村社会 / 支配の正当性 / 土地改革 / 毛沢東 / 群衆路線 / 農村革命 / 中国共産党史 / 中華人民共和国史 / 中国社会論 / 東洋史 / 中国近代史 / 中国現代史 / 中国農村社会 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine China from the beginning of the 1940's to the end of the 1950's (the Mao Zedong period) and to clarify a structural characteristic of Chinese Communist Party (CCP) rule. To achieve this purpose, first, an analysis of the sense of values among peasants during the 1940's in rural North China highlights the importance of "Mian-zi" in their consciousness. Second, a study of the documents written by Chinese Communists during the civil war reveals that the ultimate right to the interpretation of the will of the peasants fell exclusively to Mao Zedong and that the justification for CCP rule was entirely based on this identification of Mao as "the one most capable of understanding the will of the people". In addition, by examining the policy decision processes for the collectivization of agriculture in the 1950's, this study demonstrates that rule in possession of a similar structure was continued and adopted by the People's Republic of China.