A Study on the Transformation of Pluralistic Societies in North China under the Mongol Empire Based on the Analysis on Excavated Materials and Stone Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUNADA Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50404041)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモンゴル帝国 / 元 / 華北 / 碑刻 / 石刻 / 多元社会 / 道教 / 全真 / 令旨 / モンゴル:中国:ロシア / 国際情報交換 / ダーリタイ / チャガタイ / 石刻史料 / 山西 / 出土資料 / 山東 / 陜西 / 拓本
Research Abstract
This research considered the concrete image of Mongol rule and the state of pluralistic societies in North China in order that it would enable us to reconstruct the historical picture of the Mongol empire. The result of this study is mainly summarized as follows: firstly, it highlighted the historical background of the influence of Mongolian language over Chinese language by thoroughly examining the language contact between Mongolian and Chinese and the style of verbal translation from Mongolian to Chinese; secondly, the further analysis of the tripartite relationship among Mongol rulers, local officials and Taoist priests, led us to conclude that Mongol rules' activities had played vital roles in restructuring the local societies across North China.