Research on the Document Administration in Tang Period Based onthe Paleographical Analysis of the Official Documents Unearthed fromCentral Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2010)
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Takatoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (00566656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋史 / 唐代史 / 古文書学 / 文書行政 / 中央アジア / 敦煌 / トゥルファン / 出土文書 / 唐代 / 中央アジア出土文書
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the document administration in Tang period, based on the paleographical analysis of the officialdocuments unearthed from Central Asia. I made it clear that documentadministration at the local level in terms of format and function hasthe common feature in the Song Period of posterity. The Songdocumentation system succeeded to not the official formula code of Tang,but rather emphasized simplification of the existing documentation system.