The Documental Administration and Ruling Structure of theOasis Towns in Eastern Turkistan under the Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Takahiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東トルキスタン / 清朝 / カシュガル / コーカンド / 中央アジア / 文書行政 / ハーキム=ベグ / 新疆 / テュルク / ハーキム / カザフ / 満洲
Research Abstract
This project dealt with documental administrations of the Oasis Towns in Eastern Turkistan under the Qing dynasty in order to clarify the ruling structure. The archival sources collected by this project showed that the local Muslim rulers, especially appointed the post of hakim beg, played a major role in the administration and diplomacy at oasis level. Furthermore, by this system, the political and diplomatic space centered around the hakim beg was firmly maintained in Qing Kashgaria, in which the Qing power had a connection with the local society of Central Asia.