Studies on the religious trends and the cultural policy of Mongol government in China of the Mongol period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Satomi  明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40386412)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国 / モンゴル / 岳涜祭祀 / 国家祭祀 / 文化政策
Research Abstract
I studied on the cultural policy of Mongol government in China of the Mongol period, and mainly analyzed political importance of the rituals to worship the gods of the Five Mountains and the Four Rivers by comparing with the religious ceremonies and rituals of the other Chinese dynasties. I could point out that there should be the territory image, or the image of whole country Tianxia behind of holding ceremonies to worship the gods of the Mountains and Rivers, which were recognized as the geniuses of four directions, by the Mongol government. I figured that the ceremonies and rituals to worship them were respected and held repeatedly, because only Mongol government controlled whole of China proper in the Mongol period.
Many past papers emphasized the effect of the Mongol rule and characteristic of the period. But I pointed out that the idea and feature of the cultural policy in China of the Mongol period systematically followed policies of precedent dynasties in China.