Fundamental Research for the Re-Identification of Silk Road ruins using Satellite Image and Old Maps
Project/Area Number |
22720275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | The Toyo Bunko (2013) National Institute of Informatics (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Yoko 公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (70455195)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 考古学 / 東洋史 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / シルクロード / 地理情報システム / 地理情報システム(GIS) |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I developed the method of re-identification of Silk Road ruins recorded on Silk Road expeditions' reports and today's excavation reports through digitization and analysis of Aurel Stein's Maps made around 100 years ago. In Stein Maps, there are similler errors in each areas because of the technical limit of that times. In this research, Firstly I analyzed the error tendency of two old maps made by Stein. Secondly I performed ruin identification for Turfan and Khotan areas using error information and field survey, and succeeded in linking many of the missing ruins to currently known ruins. Finally, we started to develop the Silk Road ruins database for common use of these re-identification results.