The Ruling Bureaucracy and Local Self-Government in Imperial Russia: Ministry of Internal Affairs before the 1905 Revolution.
Project/Area Number | 22720276 |
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANO Kayako 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE共同研究員 (60329042)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed(Fiscal Year 2012)
Fiscal Year 2012 : ¥650,000 (Direct Cost : ¥500,000、Indirect Cost : ¥150,000)
Fiscal Year 2011 : ¥780,000 (Direct Cost : ¥600,000、Indirect Cost : ¥180,000)
Fiscal Year 2010 : ¥910,000 (Direct Cost : ¥700,000、Indirect Cost : ¥210,000)
Keywords | ロシア史 / 東欧近現代史 / 西洋史 |
Research Abstract |
As a case study of relationship between the Ministry of the Interior and local self-government (zemstvos) in practical administrative areas in the early 20th century in Russia, I investigated the Ministry-zemstvo relations in veterinary administration in the history of the promulgation of anti-plague law of June 1902 and enactment of the revised law. Zemstvos yearned self-reliant activities, on the one hand, Ministry considered supervision and control by the government over zemstvos inevitable. However, under the politicalization of zemstvos, importance of the problem for zemstvo decreased, on the other hand, government couldn’t execute the plague laws for practical reasons .