Legal Relations between the State and the Church in Medieval Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Yutaka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50312327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア / ロシア史 / 教会
Research Abstract
This study is how State-church relations in medieval Russia became closer from the legal point of view. And the aim of this study is to place this process on the context of the contemporary situation as well. Following the genealogy of manuscripts, on which the church charter of Yaroslav and that of Vladimir were copied, it was revealed that innovation and compilation of canon law in Moscow occurred in the second half of 14th century. It is the one that coincided with the growth process of the Moscow state during the same period.