Social Policy in the Habsburg Monarchy : Individuals, Intermediate Groups, and the State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Yuko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (10572779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords西洋史 / 東欧 / 中欧 / 社会政策 / 帝国
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine the social policy in the Habsburg monarchy in order to clarify the monarchy's transformation in the 19th and early 20th centuries. The author analyzed discussions about compulsory agricultural cooperatives and revealed that the relationship between individuals, intermediate groups, and the state has drastically changed during the late 19th and early 20th centuries.