The realities and discourses of British charitable activities in the early 20thcentury
Project/Area Number |
22720282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 西欧近現代史 / イギリス / チャリティ / 福祉 / 第一次世界大戦 / 貧困 / 20世紀 / 歴史 / 戦争 / 慈善活動 |
Research Abstract |
Charities and philanthropies, which had flourished in 18thto 19thcentury Britain, continued to be fundamentally important for relieving the distressed men and women in the time of the nascent formation of “state welfare” in the early 20thcentury. By analyzing what is called “War Charities” during the World War I quantitatively and qualitatively, this study shows the resilience of the tradition of charity even amid the unprecedented demand for state intervention.