An empirical study on development of the street fights in Berlin during the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masahiro  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60320032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワイマル共和国 / 街頭闘争 / ベルリン / ナチズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to focus on the violent street fights in Berlin during the Weimar Republic that the various paramilitary and political forces (the Stormtroopers of the NSDAP [SA], the Stahlhelm, the communist Red Front Fighter’s League [RFB], the Reichsbanner, etc.) caused repeatedly. Further, the goal is to analyse the development of this political violence and the relationships between the paramilitary and political forces empirically on the basis of primary sources that are kept in the archives in Germany. In this study I clarify the situations of the street fights in Berlin and Prussia quantitatively and concretely, and then give consideration to their causes and meanings. I conclude the following: these fights were not a mere “gang war” between the militant groups, but a phenomenon that was backed by a “normalization of violence” in the German society of the Weimar Republic. Additionally the switchover from the Weimar system to the Nazi-Regime should be interpreted from the viewpoint of “continuity” at this point.