Project/Area Number |
22720287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | デジタルトレース / ラスタ・ベクタ変換 / 画像処理 / 画像認識 / ネットワークサービス / 考古学 / アルゴリズム / ラスター・ベクター変換 |
Research Abstract |
Since archaeological excavation is basically a destructive process, measured drawings are one of the most important records. Most of measured drawings are first hand-drawn at excavation sites and then archaeologists spend enormous amount of time in converting scanned drawings into digital vector formats by clicking innumerable points. The proposed raster-vector conversion algorithm will improve such inconvenient circumstances. Vectorization experiments are performed using scanned measured drawings of the archaeological remains at Tel Rekhesh, Israel. The resultant drawings demonstrate that the algorithm can drastically reduce the following process of manual clicking and editing.