The comparative study of social complication in Japanese archipelago and Korean peninsula by the analyses of pottery production and development of a division of production system and a trade network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research Institution大阪大谷大学 (2012)
Osaka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGATOMO Tomoko (NAKAMURA Tomoko)  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50399127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国東北部 / 初期窯 / 土器技術・生産体制 / 渡来土器工人 / 百済・馬韓地域 / 土器生産 / 分業化 / 日韓比較 / 弥生・古墳時代 / 民族考古学的研究 / 弥生~古墳時代 / 土器製作技術と生産体制 / 鉄器の導入 / 朝鮮半島との比較 / 窯導入
Research Abstract
Major similarities can be recognized between the various pottery traditions of westernJapan. In addition to clarifying the systems of pottery production throughout this region, with a focus on the Kinki region, I have attempted to recreate the evolution of specialization of daily implements, including those of wood, stone, and iron. While Childe (1951) viewed economic development as promoting specialization and the division of labor, it has recently been suggested that these developments correspond more strongly with political centralization and social complexity (Clark and Parry 1990). This is especially instructive when considering the maturation and specialization of the production systems of western Japan. Comparing the nature of pottery production and specialization in the Japanese archipelago with that of the Korean Peninsula, a major transformational epoch is recognized at a similar time, albeit under differing technological conditions. The strategy of centralizing centers of production under the control of the elites can be also recognized for western Japan.