Production and Fabrication method of Bronze Implements in the Term when Keyhole-shaped mounded tomb appeared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90514290)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古墳時代 / 前方後円墳 / 青銅器 / 製作技術 / 鋳造 / 銅鏡 / 筒形銅器 / 巴形銅器
Research Abstract
In the Japanese Islands, various bronze implement was buried in the grave in the Kofun period. First,in this research, various kinds of various bronze implement of the ancient tomb excavation showed clearly by what kind of technology it is manufactured. And even if it was the bronze implement of the same time, it checked that there were not only a common feature but various differences in the fabrication method.Furthermore, from there being a difference in a design ,It is thought that there were various social roles in the bronze implement in Kofun period.